POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Donald John Trump

Donald John Trump

45th President of the United States
(January 20, 2017 to Present)

Nicknames: "The Donald"

Born: June 14, 1946, in Jamaica, Queens, New York

Father: Frederick Christ Trump
Mother: Mary Anne MacLeod
Married: Ivana Zelníčková (1949- ), on Apr. 7, 1977 (divorced in 1980); Marla Maples (1963- ) on Dec. 20, 1993 (divorced in 1999); Melania Knauss (1970- ) on Jan. 22, 2005
Children: Donald John Trump, Jr. (1977- ); Ivanka Marie Trump (1981- ); Eric Frederick Trump (1984- ); Tiffany Arianna Trump (1993- ); Barron William Trump (2005- )

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Attended Fordham University; Graduated Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania (1968)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
2016 Donald J. Trump 62,979,879 304
Hillary Clinton 65,844,954 227
Other Electoral Votes 7

Vice President: Michael R. Pence (2017- )

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Rex Tillerson (2017- )
Secretary of the Treasury
Steven Mnuchin (2017- )
Secretary of Defense
James Mattis (2017- )
Attorney General
Jeff Sessions (2017- )
Secretary of the Interior
Ryan Zinke (2017- )
Secretary of Agriculture
Sonny Perdue (2017- )
Secretary of Commerce
Wilbur Ross (2017- )
Secretary of Labor
Alex Acosta (2017- )
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Thomas E. Price (2017- )
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Ben Carson (2017- )
Secretary of Transportation
Elaine Chao (2017- )
Secretary of Energy
Rick Perry (2017- )
Secretary of Education
Betsy DeVos (2017- )
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
David Shulkin (2017- )
Secretary of Homeland Security
John F. Kelly (2017- )

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Historical Documents:

Media Resources:

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Barack Hussein Obama

Return to POTUS Index


Last Updated June 12, 2017
©1996-2017. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.