POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, William Jefferson Clinton

William Jefferson Clinton

42nd President of the United States
(January 20, 1993 to January 20, 2001)

Nicknames: "Bill"

Born: August 19, 1946, in Hope, Arkansas

Father: William Jefferson Blythe III
Stepfather: Roger Clinton
Mother: Virginia Divine Cassidy Blythe Clinton Kelley
Married: Hillary Rodham (1947- ), on October 11, 1975
Children: Chelsea Victoria Clinton (1980- )

Religion: Baptist
Education: Graduated from Georgetown University (1968); Attended Oxford University (1968-70); Graduated from Yale University Law School (1973)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1992 Bill Clinton 44,909,889 370
tiny U.S. flag George Bush 39,104,545 168
H. Ross Perot 19,742,267
1996 Bill Clinton 45,628,667 379
Bob Dole 37,869,435 159
H. Ross Perot 7,874,283

Vice President: Albert Gore, Jr. (1993-2001)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Warren M. Christopher (1993-97)
Madeleine Albright (1997-2001)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lloyd M. Bentsen (1993-94)
Robert E. Rubin (1995-99)
Lawrence H. Summers (1999-2001)
Secretary of Defense
Les Aspin, Jr. (1993-94)
William J. Perry (1994-97)
William Cohen (1997-2001)
Attorney General
Janet Reno (1993-2001)
Secretary of the Interior
Bruce Babbitt (1993-2001)
Secretary of Agriculture
Mike Espy (1993-94)
Dan Glickman (1994-2001)
Secretary of Commerce
Ronald H. Brown (1993-96)
Mickey Kantor (1996-97)
William Daley (1997-2000)
Norman Y. Mineta (2000-01)
Secretary of Labor
Robert B. Reich (1993-97)
Alexis M. Herman (1997-2001)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Donna E. Shalala (1993-2001)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Henry G. Cisneros (1993-97)
Andrew M. Cuomo (1997-2001)
Secretary of Transportation
Federico F. Peña (1993-97)
Rodney Slater (1997-2001)
Secretary of Energy
Hazel R. O'Leary (1993-97)
Federico F. Peña (1997-98)
Bill Richardson (1998-2001)
Secretary of Education
Richard W. Riley (1993-2001)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Jesse Brown (1993-97)
Togo D. West, Jr. (1998-2000)
Hershel W. Gober (2000-01)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

William J. Clinton -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Bill Clinton -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Mark J. Rozell of Mary Washington College, along with suggestions for further reading.
Bill Clinton -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1993)
Second Inaugural Address (1997)

Media Resources:

Audio
From his 1999 State of the Union address: "...the longest peacetime economic expansion in our history." (0:40)
RealAudio | MP3 (318K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Audio & Video
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for William J. Clinton site

Other Internet Resources:

Clinton Presidential Center
Information about Clinton's legacy, foundation and library.
The Clinton Years
In-depth special from CNN.com discussing Clinton's future and a timeline of his eight year presidency.
Impeachment of President William Jefferson Clinton - The University of Michigan Documents Center
A collection of links to online documents and other resources regarding President Clinton's impeachment.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag George Herbert Walker Bush | Next President: tiny U.S. flag George Walker Bush

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.