POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, James Madison

James Madison

4th President of the United States
(March 4, 1809 to March 3, 1817)

Nicknames: "Father of the Constitution"

Born: March 16, 1751, in Port Conway, Virginia
Died: June 28, 1836, at Montpelier, Virginia

Father: James Madison
Mother: Nelly Conway Madison
Married: Dolley Payne Todd (1768-1849), on September 15, 1794
Children: None

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from College of New Jersey (now Princeton University; 1771)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Electoral Votes
1808 James Madison 122
Charles C. Pinckney 47
George Clinton 6
(Votes Not Cast) 1
1812 James Madison 128
DeWitt Clinton 89
(Votes Not Cast) 1

Vice Presidents: George Clinton (1809-12); Elbridge Gerry (1813-14)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Robert Smith (1809-11)
tiny U.S. flag James Monroe (1811-17)
Secretary of the Treasury
Albert Gallatin (1809-14)
George W. Campbell (1814)
Alexander J. Dallas (1814-16)
William H. Crawford (1816-17)
Secretary of War
William Eustis (1809-12)
John Armstrong (1813-14)
tiny U.S. flag James Monroe (1814-15)
William H. Crawford (1815-16)
Attorney General
Caesar A. Rodney (1809-11)
William Pinkney (1812-14)
Richard Rush (1814-17)
Secretary of the Navy
Paul Hamilton (1809-12)
William Jones (1813-14)
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1815-17)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

James Madison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Madison -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Ralph Ketcham of Syracuse University, along with suggestions for further reading.
James Madison -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
A Colored Man's Reminiscences of James Madison -- by Paul Jennings
Observations from one of Madison's slaves.
James Madison -- from Heritage by LeftJustified
Biography focusing on Madison's contribution to the Constitution of the United States.
James Madison and Slavery -- by Kenneth M. Clark
Extensive paper with bibliography.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1809)
Second Inaugural Address (1813)
Memorial and Remonstrance (1785)
The Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787 reported by James Madison (1787)
Constitution of the United States (1787)
Federalist Papers (1787-1788)

Other Internet Resources:

James Madison Building
Inscriptions and quotations in the James Madison Building of the Library of Congress.
James Madison Museum
Facts, tourist information, and an online bookstore.
Montpelier
Hours and brief description.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Thomas Jefferson | Next President: tiny U.S. flag James Monroe

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.