POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, George Walker Bush

George Walker Bush

43rd President of the United States
(January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009)

Nicknames: "W"

Born: July 6, 1946, in New Haven, Connecticut

Father: tiny U.S. flag George Herbert Walker Bush
Mother: Barbara Pierce Bush
Married: Laura Welch (1946- ), on November 5, 1977
Children: Barbara Pierce Bush (1981- ), Jenna Welch Bush (1981- )

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1968); Graduated from Harvard Business School (1975)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
2000 George W. Bush 50,456,002 271
Albert Gore, Jr. 50,999,897 266
(Vote Not Cast) 1
2004 George W. Bush 62,040,003 286
John Kerry 59,027,335 251
John Edwards 1

Vice President: Richard B. Cheney (2001-09)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Colin Luther Powell (2001-05)
Condoleezza Rice (2005-09)
Secretary of the Treasury
Paul O'Neill (2001-02)
John W. Snow (2003-06)
Henry M. Paulson, Jr. (2006-09)
Secretary of Defense
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001-06)
Robert M. Gates (2006-09)
Attorney General
John Ashcroft (2001-05)
Alberto Gonzales (2005-07)
Michael Mukasey (2007-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Gale Norton (2001-06)
Dirk Kempthorne (2006-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ann Veneman (2001-05)
Mike Johanns (2005-07)
Ed Schafer (2008-09)
Secretary of Commerce
Don Evans (2001-05)
Carlos Gutierrez (2005-09)
Secretary of Labor
Elaine Chao (2001-09)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tommy G. Thompson (2001-05)
Michael O. Leavitt (2005-09)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Mel Martinez (2001-04)
Alphonso Jackson (2004-08)
Steve Preston (2008-09)
Secretary of Transportation
Norman Y. Mineta (2001-06)
Mary E. Peters (2006-09)
Secretary of Energy
Spencer Abraham (2001-05)
Samuel W. Bodman (2005-09)
Secretary of Education
Roderick R. Paige (2001-05)
Margaret Spellings (2005-09)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Anthony Principi (2001-05)
R. James Nicholson (2005-07)
James B. Peake (2007-09)
Secretary of Homeland Security
Tom Ridge (2003-2005)
Michael Chertoff (2005-09)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

George W. Bush -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
George W. Bush -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Mark J. Rozell of Catholic University of America.
George W. Bush -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
George W. Bush: Easy to underestimate -- from USA Today
Some history of Bush and his stance on major campaign issues. Written by the Associated Press.
George W. Bush: Like presidential father, like presidential son? -- from Infoplease.com
Character and motivation piece about candidate Bush written by Beth Rowen
The Life of George W. Bush -- from The Washington Post
Photo album of Bush's life from childhood until he ran for president.

Historical Documents:

Bush accepts presidency (2000)
First Inaugural Address (2001)
Second Inaugural Address (2005)

Media Resources:

Audio & Video
GOP.com - Republican National Committee's "In the Arena" videos are videos mostly from 2006 of Bush's addresses to the press and public
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for George W. Bush site with archive going back to start of Bush presidency in 2001
Inaugural Address from CNN.com

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag William Jefferson Clinton | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Barack Hussein Obama

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.