POTUS: Presidents of the United States
 

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag () are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Calvin Coolidge

Calvin Coolidge

30th President of the United States
(August 3, 1923 to March 3, 1929)

Nickname: "Silent Cal"

Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts

Father: John Calvin Coolidge
Mother: Victoria Josephine Moor Coolidge
Married: Grace Anna Goodhue (1879-1957), on October 4, 1905
Children: John Coolidge (1906-2000); Calvin Coolidge, Jr. (1908-24)

Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1924 Calvin Coolidge 15,718,211 382
John W. Davis 8,385,283 136
Robert M. LaFollette 4,831,289 13

Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Charles Evans Hughes (1923-25)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-29)
Secretary of the Treasury
Andrew W. Mellon (1923-29)
Secretary of War
John W. Weeks (1923-25)
Dwight F. Davis (1925-29)
Attorney General
Harry M. Daugherty (1923-24)
Harlan F. Stone (1924-25)
John G. Sargent (1925-29)
Postmaster General
Harry S. New (1923-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Edwin Denby (1923-24)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924-29)
Secretary of the Interior
Hubert Work (1923-28)
Roy O. West (1929)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry C. Wallace (1923-24)
Howard M. Gore (1924-25)
William M. Jardine (1925-29)
Secretary of Commerce
tiny U.S. flag Herbert C. Hoover (1923-28)
William F. Whiting (1928-29)
Secretary of Labor
James J. Davis (1923-29)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Calvin Coolidge -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Calvin Coolidge -- from Table of Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States - MSN Encarta
An encyclopedia entry from MSN Encarta.
Calvin Coolidge -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Price of the Presidency -- by Richard Norton Smith
From the January 1996 issue of Yankee Magazine, this biography focuses on Coolidge's character.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1925)

Media Resources:

Audio
From a 1920 Fourth of July speech delivered before he was nominated to run for Vice President. Taken from one of the very first sound films ever made. (1:12)
Real Audio | MP3 (564K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
"Law and Order" from the 1920 election campaign
From the Library of Congress Voices of the Presidential Election of 1920.

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Warren Gamaliel Harding | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Herbert Clark Hoover

Return to POTUS Index | IPL Lobby


Last Updated January 26, 2014
©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.